Programming Changes

[Hy = Hyatt; M = Marriott; Hil = Hilton; S = Sheraton; W = Westin; AM1/2 = AmericasMart Bldg 1/2]


Corrections

“Dragon Con's Pin-ups by the Pool” will be Fri 8:30 PM (not 7:30 PM), Pool and Courtyard (S).

“Don’t Be Skeptical About Being Transgender” will be Fri 10PM (not 8:30PM), 204–207 (Hil).


Guest Changes

The following previously confirmed presenters will not be able to attend Dragon Con 2019:

*NEW* Emily Andras
*NEW* Asher Angel
Aaron-Michael Hall
Rachael Harris
Dirk Manning
Misty Massey
Jack McDevitt
Jorge Molina
Mark Pellegrino
Cherie Priest
Mercedes Lackey
Chris Schweizer

Complete list at the bottom of this page.


 

Additions

Matthew Charles Malis will be on “The Princess Bride Roleplaying Game: Interactive Liveplay!” Thu 7 PM, Augusta 1–2 (Westin).

Marx Pyle will be on “One True Pairing?” Fri 5:30 PM, M301 (M).

Reading Session: Glenn Parris, Fri 7 PM, Marietta (Hy).

Adam Bryce Thomas will be on “IDW Comics” Sat 11:30AM, 204J (Mart2).

Reading Session: Anthony Francis, Sat 11:30AM, Marietta (Hy).

Author Signing: S.M. Stirling, Sat 1PM, International Hall South 4–5 (M).

Author Signing: Glenn Parris, Sat 1 PM, International Hall South 4–5 (M).

Author Signing: Hawkings Austin, Sat 5:30 PM, International Hall South 4–5 (M).

Marc Allen Edelhiet will be on “Prophecy, Rattling the Bones of an Old Device” Sat 8:30PM, Embassy EF (Hy).

R.R. Virdi will be on “The Isms: Looking at Classic Fantasy from the Viewpoint of Today” Sat 10PM, Embassy EF (Hy).

“What We Do in the Shadows” Sun 11:30AM, Peachtree (W).

“A Special Hour with Aly and AJ!” Sun 1PM, Peachtree Ballroom (W).

 Kenneth Hite will be on “The Dark Magic of Folk Horror” Sun 2:30PM, Peachtree 1–2 (W).

Jeanne Adams will be on “The Dating Game, Fantasy Style” Sun 10PM, Embassy EF (Hy).

*NEW* “The Hard Part: Asking for Financial (and other) Support for our Organizations” Mon 10AM, 204–207 (Hil).

Corinne O’Flynn will be on “Visitors from Beyond: Ghosts and Spirits in UF” Mon 1 PM, Chastain 1–2 (W).


 

Cancellations

Emily Andras will not be on “Wynonna Earp Cast” Fri 11:30AM, Peachtree Ballroom (W); “Grab the Gauntlet: How to Write Good Genre TV for Everybody” Fri 2:30PM, 309–312 (Hil); “Wynonna Earp Cast” Sun 4PM, Centennial II–III (Hy).

Scott Sigler will not be on “Single Title or Series” Fri 2:30PM, Embassy CD (Hy).

Ben Davis will not be on “Hollywood Explosions vs. Real Explosions” Fri 2:30PM, 210–211 (Hil); “Chernobyl” Sat 1PM, 210–211 (Hil).

Matthew J. Brown will not be on “Look for What’s Not There: Hidden Biases in SF Media” Fr 2:30 PM, M301 (M); “Challenging Gender & Disability Representation in Star Trek” Fri 4PM, Galleria 2–3 (Hil); “Culture, Language & Its Use in Netflix's Daredevil” Sat 5:30PM, M301 (M).

Michelle Schusterman will not be on “Timeturner: Hogwarts in the '70s” Fri 2:30PM, A601–A602 (M); “Tweens Read, Too: Middle Grade Books” Sun 10AM, A707 (M); “Fannish YA” Sun 4PM, A707 (M); “Writing YA: Crafting Characters” Sun 5:30PM, A707 (M).

Asher Angel will not be on “Shazam Cast: Say My Name!” Fri 4PM, Centennial II–III (Hy); “Shazam Cast: Hello from Captain Sparkle Fingers” Sat 1PM, Atrium Ballroom (M); “Asher Angel Acoustic Performance” Sat 7PM, Regency VI–VII (Hy); “Andi Mack Panel” Sun 1PM, Regency VI–VII (Hy).

Cooper Andrews will not be on “Shazam Cast: Say My Name!” Fri 4 PM, Centennial II–III (Hy).

Dan dos Santos will not be on “Ideas & Inspirations of Artists” Fri 5:30PM, Grand Hall C (Hy).

Chris Schweizer will not be on “Animating Education” Fri 5:30 PM, Galleria 4 (Hil); “How Art School Can Prepare You to Make Great Comic” Sat 5:30 PM, 204I (AM2).

“The Magicians Cast” Sat 11:30AM, Imperial Ballroom (M); Sun 1PM, Centennial II–III (Hy).

Jason Stiff will not be on “Animation Movers, Shakers, & Decision Makers” Sat 1PM, Grand East (Hil); “Cartoons that Curse” Sun 10PM, Galleria 4 (Hil).

Matt Ryan will not be on “Arrow/Legends Cast: Insights from the Inside” Sat 2:30 PM, Centennial II–III (Hy).

David Anders will not be on "iZombie Cast" Sun 2:30PM, Peachtree Ballroom (W).

Paige Gardner will not be on “LGBTQ Relationships in Entertainment & Popular Culture” Sun 4PM, Inman (Hy).

“The Boys Cast: Herogasm” Sun 5:30PM, Centennial II–III (Hy).

Valentine Wolfe/Sarah Black will not be on “Slayer Support: A Buffy Fan Panel” Sun 5:30 PM, Chastain 1–2 (W).

“Robert Kurtzman On From Dusk Til Dawn” Sun 10PM, Peachtree 1–2 (W).

Jon Boutelle will not be on “Solve This!” Sun 7PM, Regency V (Hy); “Make the Bad Men Stop, 2019 edition, v2” Mon 2:30PM, Athens (S).

Scott Sutherland will not be on “Space Weather” Mon 10AM, 212–213 (Hil).

Zachary Levi will not be on “Shazam Cast: Qualities of a Hero” Mon 10 AM, Centennial II–III (Hy).

“News from the Atheism Front” Mon 10AM, 204–207 (Hil).

*NEW* Kimberly Brooks will not be on “Magical Girls Stateside” Mon 11:30AM, Grand East (Hil).

*NEW* Peter David will not be on “Just Sit Down & Write” Mon 1PM, Embassy CD (Hy).

 


 

Updates

“Women In Caskets Podcast: Monsters, Movement & Movies.” The Women in Caskets record their podcast live at Dragon Con to discuss the evolution of cinematic creatures and the people who play them. Fri 7PM, Galleria 7 (Hil).

“The Gifted Cast: Xtra Special” Sat 11:30AM, Regency VI–VII (Hy).

Reading: S.M. Stirling, was Sat 1PM, now Sat 5:30PM, International Hall South 4–5 (M).

“HamilTunes: An American Sing-Along at Dragon Con,” was Sat 5:30PM, Grand East (Hil), now Sat 8:30PM, Grand West (Hil).

“A No-Maj in a Wizard World: An Hour with Dan Fogler” Sat 5:30PM, was Imperial Ballroom (M), now Grand East (Hil).

“William Shatner” was Sun 5:30 PM, Grand Salon (S), now Sun 10AM, Grand Ballroom A–F (S).

“Operation Orville: What Lies Ahead” Sun 1PM, was Peachtree Ballroom (W), now Regency VI–VII (Hy).

“Zachary Levi, Live!” Sun 1PM, Centennial II–III (Hy).

“The Gifted: Purified at the End” Sun 4PM, was M301, now M302–M303 (M).

“Doom Patrol: Season Patrol” Sun 4PM, was M302–M303, now M301 (M).

“Catherine Tate: I’m Not Bovvered” Sun 5:30PM, was Imperial Ballroom, now Atrium Ballroom (M).

“William Shatner Live!” Mon 10AM, was Grand Salon (Hil), now Atrium Ballroom (M).

*NEW* “Comic Quick Sketch” Mon 11:30AM, was International North (Hy), now Hanover C–E (Hy).

*NEW* Tom Smith, was 2:30PM, now 11:30AM, Concourse (Hy).

“Google is Skynet” (was “The Terminator, I Robot, Chappie, Wall-E”) Mon 1PM, 204–207 (Hil).


 

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button