Membership

DCA Vote

Hotels

Teams and Departments

Teams and Departments

Dragon Con's departments are broken into groups known as teams. Each team has a designated Senior Director who oversees operations within their team of Directors who oversee their specific area.

Administration

President Pat Henry
Creative Director Billy Messina

» Back to Top


Guests and Media

Senior Director and Co-Chairman Rachel Reeves
Daily Dragon Shae Connor
Guest Liaison Terri Harry
Media Relations Dan Carroll
Photography Fong Dong
Publications Olivia Doyle
Social Media Sean Magee
Videography Brian Richardson
Video Broadcast Tommy Byrd
Video Production Mauricio Vives
VIP Badge Pickup Andrew Anderson
Web Master Jamey Reeves

» Back to Top


Gaming Division 

Senior Director and Co-Chairman Dave Cody
Board Games Phil Collins
Campaign RPG's Brooks Banks
Card Games Jim Colson
Convention Registration Joe and Jana Versaggi
On-site Registration John Bunnell
Gaming Registration Shy Aberman
LAN Gaming Gail Reese
Live Action Role Playing Wayne Melnick
Miniature Games Steve McFarland
Non-Campaign RPG's Mark Liberman
Signage Megan Tindale
Table Top Gaming Rucht Lilavivat
Video Gaming Fans Kevin Stallard
Video Gaming Makers Julianne and Mike Capps

» Back to Top


Convention Operations 

Senior Director Jason Mitchell
ConSuite Tim Duffy
Disability Services Cherie Wren
Fan Tables and Fulfillment Matthew Ballard
Information Services Sara McCorkendale
Outside Security Pete Montgomery
Parade Jan Price
Security Joshua Doss

» Back to Top


Finance Manager

Senior Director Mandy Collier
Art Show Directors John and Anne Parise
Art Show Marketing Ingrid Eichelbaum
Art Show Operations Sam Wallace
Art Show Programming Heidi Wallace
Convention Office Chip Allen
Convention Office Tony Gowell
Load In/Load Out Charles Sheffey
Vendor Relations Tracy Bell
Vendor Load In / Loud Out Winston O'Kelley
Exhibit Hall 1 Katie Shuler
Exhibit Hall 2 Emily Dillson

» Back to Top


Internal Operations

Senior Director Ben Collier
Comics and Pop Art Thom Trainor
Comics and Pop Artists Alley Jesse Hamrick
Comics and Pop Art Programming Tony Barletta
Dragon Con Store Megan Miller
Dragon Con Store - Marriott Jannise Mckamey-Bruell
Dragon Con Store - Sheraton Adam Hawkins
Dragon Con Store - Vendor Halls Mike Gettle
Volunteers Richard Sanders
Volunteer Recruitment and Training Darie Wolfson
Volunteer Systems Roy Wilson Jr.

» Back to Top


Guest Operations

Senior Director Tom Gennaro
Guest Hospitality Suite Edward Degruy
Guest Operations Mac Sandridge
Guest Transportation Christi Binkley
Walk of Fame John Hancock

» Back to Top



Programming

Senior Director Regina Kirby
Charity Events Jennifer Breland
Masquerade Jason and Katie Guest
Special Events Robert Rector

» Back to Top


Program Operations 

Senior Director Bill Harrison
Lead Technical Services - Night Scott Johnson
Technical Services - Day Jason Allgood
Production Manager Cat Harrison

» Back to Top


Fan Track Operations

Senior Director David Gordon
On-Site Fan Track Coordinator Bill and Lucy Smith
Alternate History Enrique Velazquez
American SF Classics Joe Crowe
American SF Media Kelley Harkins
Anime/Manga Jake Tarbox
Animation Programming Carrie Tupper
Apocalypse Rising Shannon Chesnut
The Armory Kevin Dockery
BritTrack Caro McCully
Costuming Lee Cox
Horror Derek Tatum
Electronic Frontiers Forum Scott Jones
Fantasy Literature Charlotte Moore
Filk Robby Hillard
High Fantasy Jennifer Liang
Independent Film Festival Matthew Foster
Kaleidoscope Jill Maddox
Paranormal Track Leigh Bennett-Conner
Military Sci-Fi Media James Henson
Podcasting: Now and Beyond Swoopy McCarthy
Puppetry Beau Brown
Robotics Programming Valerie Macht
Science Stephen Granade
Sci-Fi Literature Sue Phillips
Silk Road: Asian Cinema & Culture Kira Lang
Skeptics Derek Colanduno
Space Lorraine Glynn
Star Wars Brandy Roatsey
Trek Track Garrett Wang
Urban Fantasy Carol Malcolm
Video Rooms Michael "Doc" Allgood
Writers' Track Nancy Knight
XTrack Leigh Bennett-Conner
Young Adult Literature Bev Kodak

» Back to Top